Anthropic reports $16.96 billion in Q3 revenue ahead of IPO
The AI lab revealed massive growth in its enterprise customer base and a staggering $895 billion in long-term infrastructure commitments.
The short version
- Q3 revenue reached $16.96 billion, a 1,127% increase from the same period last year.
- Anthropic secured $895.4 billion in committed spend for compute and infrastructure.
- High-value customers spending over $100,000 annually grew from 950 to over 11,900 in one year.
- The company took a $567 million operating loss in Q3 due to $5 billion in expensive short-term compute costs.
- Net revenue retention (NRR) reached approximately 900% as existing customers expanded their usage.
Why it matters
Anthropic is demonstrating that AI adoption is moving from experimentation to deep enterprise integration. The massive infrastructure commitments suggest the company is preparing for a high-volume future where capacity is the primary bottleneck.
Scaling the Revenue Engine
Anthropic reported a quarterly revenue of $16.96 billion for the third quarter, marking a significant jump from the $11.56 billion reported in the second quarter. This represents a 1,127% increase compared to the $1.38 billion the company earned during the same period last year. While the percentage of growth slowed from 140% in the previous quarter to 47% now, the total dollar increase remains substantial.
The company added $5.4 billion in new revenue during Q3, which was a slight decrease from the $6.83 billion added in Q2. Despite this cooling in the rate of growth, the scale of the operation is reaching new heights. The quarterly increase alone nearly matches the full-year revenue guidance of a major cloud company like Snowflake.
Investors are currently looking at the dollar add as the primary metric for success moving forward. To meet the $110 billion annualized revenue target expected by some analysts, Anthropic will need to more than double its Q3 dollar add in the final quarter of the year. The company's nine-month revenue reached $33.24 billion, a massive leap from the $4.59 billion reported in the previous calendar year.
The Cost of Capacity
The company reported an operating loss of $567 million in the third quarter, a reversal from the $974 million in operating income it saw in the second quarter. This swing was primarily driven by $5 billion in higher-cost, short-term compute expenses. Anthropic chose to pay a premium for spot capacity to serve customer demand rather than rationing access to its models.
Compute and infrastructure expenses jumped 78% sequentially to reach $9.86 billion. This means that for every dollar spent on computing power, the company generated about $1.72 in revenue. This ratio aligns with previous investor reports that suggested a revenue-to-compute spend of approximately $1.70.
By choosing not to limit users, Anthropic sacrificed its only quarter of GAAP operating profit. However, the company's adjusted operating income still rose to $2.5 billion for the quarter. This decision highlights the company's priority of maintaining service availability for its growing user base during its pre-IPO phase.
Infrastructure Commitments
To avoid the high costs of short-term compute in the future, Anthropic has entered into purchase commitments and lease agreements totaling about $895.4 billion. The filing notes that substantially all of these commitments are related to compute and infrastructure. This massive figure is roughly 13 times the company's annualized revenue.
The filing shows that about $69.8 billion of these commitments are due within the next 12 months. This amount is roughly equal to the company's current quarterly revenue run rate. Notably, the company secured $100 billion in new commitments in the five weeks following the end of the third quarter, even while reporting an operating loss.
Anthropic currently holds about $131.8 billion in total cash and short-term investments. The company is using these resources to secure long-term capacity, which costs significantly less than the spot capacity it relied on during the third quarter. This strategy is intended to stabilize costs as the company scales toward its public debut.
Enterprise Expansion
The company's growth is being driven heavily by its existing customer base rather than just finding new ones. It recorded more than 11,900 customers spending at least $100,000 annually, a 12.5x increase from the 950 customers in that category a year ago. This expansion resulted in a net revenue retention (NRR) of about 900%.
More than half of these high-spending customers now use both the Claude platform and first-party applications like Claude Code or Cowork. Usage of Claude Code has been a significant driver, with the top 5% of users adopting it spending roughly 20 times more than those who skipped it. This suggests that specialized tools are helping to deepen the value of the core platform.
Despite this growth, the company noted a concentration risk where a change in demand from its largest customers could impact the business. Furthermore, Fortune 500 companies in the $100,000-plus group spent, on average, less than 0.1% of their total expenses with Anthropic in the third quarter. This indicates there is significant room for further expansion within these large accounts.
Pricing and Margins
Anthropic reported that about $600 million of its Q3 revenue was attributed to price cuts. These reductions were tied to new model versions and contractual discounts offered to customers. Specifically, the filing noted that Claude Opus 5.5 reduced the customer cost per task by about 40% compared to the previous version.
The company is betting that the volume of usage will grow faster than the falling price per task. This strategy is reflected in the 900% NRR, as customers move more tasks onto the platform as it becomes more efficient. This dynamic is common in the B2B AI space, where apps often pass on cost savings to customers or reinvest them into higher usage.
While the company faced a $23.3 billion net loss, the majority of that figure came from non-cash charges related to marking convertible notes to a higher valuation. In contrast, interest income on the company's cash pile covered its operating loss twice over. These financial maneuvers provide a clearer picture of the company's underlying operational health as it prepares for its upcoming IPO.
What to watch
- Whether Anthropic can hit the $110 billion annualized revenue target by year-end.
- How the $895 billion in infrastructure commitments impacts the company's long-term margins.
- The specific details of the Thanksgiving-week IPO debut.
Try it
Check the Claude Code documentation to see how it differs from the standard Claude Enterprise platform.
Sources and links
- Reportingsaastr.com: the article we sourced
Liked it? Say why
Add a line for other readers.
No account needed. We never show your email. Comments with links, ads or abuse are held and not shown. Your comment shows after a quick check.
Listen to the AI Wire headlines
Listen to the AI WireListen to our daily AI shows every morning: on your commute, in the shower, wherever you are
Listen to the daily showsFirst reported by saastr.com · Read the original. Written by the SI Agent News Desk from the reporting above.Written with AI from the source above. Every number is checked against the source. Spot a mistake? Corrections.
